Do I need to hire criminal defence lawyer and a immigration lawyer

I need to have my old conviction from 1999 in nj which is 3rd degree distribution of cds(4 extacy)within 1000ft of school zone changed to a non deportable conviction at that time I was sentenced to 364 dys and 2yrs probation since it is a drug trafficking conviction I need to go through a pcr and get my conviction I don't have a deportation order yet but I want to get this done before I do I've been LPR since 1982 and I want to remain in us so do I need to hire a immigration and criminal lawyer or are there lawyers that handle both pcr and deportation prevention if you can recommend one in bergen county nj I would appreciate it - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
In NJ and in general, a post-conviction relief petition must be filed with 5 years of the conviction, or you need to establish 'excusable neglect' for not having filed within the 5 year window, before the Court will entertain the PCR itself. In our experience here in NJ, most of these types of applications are handled by two seperate lawyers, the criminal defense lawyer handling the PCR, and the immigration lawyer handling the the deportation issues. Consult with an experienced NJ lawyer directly, and discuss whether the circumstances in your case can be used to establish the excusable neglect issue before you make any other decisions as to how to proceed. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER: While I do practice law in Newark, NJ, this answer is provided for informational purposes only. If you call the firm, we would be privileged to try to answer your other questions. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Maria Fuster Glinsmann

Maria Fuster Glinsmann

Contributor Level 6
My recommendation is hire two lawyers. It is hard to be knowledgeable not to mention competent in more than one area of law. Not all criminal lawyers, handle post conviction relief. So ask around, find somebody reputable and competent to work with your immigration attorney (someone who regularly handles removal cases) to work out the best possible fix.

Use sites like martindale.com and avvo.com to locate reputable attorneys who are highly rated by clients (avvo) and peers (martindale) to help you work through your matter.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Copyright Application Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
29 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Jeffrey Adam Devore
Contributor Level 5
29 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard