Do I need to hire an employment attorney?

I resigned this week from a medical practice in Texas that was become a hostile workplace. The Physician owner was extremely angry that I left (I was his sole administrator/accountant). He is a potential bipolar who is known for extremes and for no trust. I was and am very worried about leaving as I was very concerned about what he would do. He had been monitoring all of my computer activities with a SpyWare that monitored every second of my computer time. When I lett, he told the employees that the spyware had shown that I had stolen copies of their social security numbers on the night before I resigned. This is blatantly untrue but I am scared what he could do. Can he file legal action without proof? Should I get an attorney? Is it defamation?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
You can miss things and say the wrong things if you are not represented by an advocate as your attorney.
Slander is an untruthful spoken statement about a person that harms the person's reputation or standing in the community. As but one example, a damaging untruthful spoken statement that you are a criminal might be defamation "per se". Contact a local lawyer - many may give you a free consultation for an hour - to discuss your specifics.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed TX professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard