Do i need to hire a lawyer to submit for a 1 visa or i - 131 ?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Bernardino, CA

my husband signed his voluntary departure last month , how do i go about submitting a i - 131 for him and see if he qualifies for the 1 visa ? does this process take long and do i hire a lawyer ? ls refer a local immigration lawyer if possible thanks !

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kyle James Todd

    Contributor Level 4

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would agree with my colleagues here.

    This does not constitute legal advice, so please do not rely on it as such.
  2. Lalita Haran

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Retaining an immigration attorney experienced in deportation would be in your best interest. Best Wishes!

  3. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you should definitely have an immigration lawyer review your case.

    Contact immigration attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey. Contact... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,231 answers this week

3,045 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,231 answers this week

3,045 attorneys answering