Do I need to hire a lawyer to keep this off my Driving Record?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Waco, TX

I received a Careless Driving citation in Hall County Nebraska. I am a TX resident with a TX Drivers License. What options do I have so I can keep this infraction off my driving record. I had passed 3 vehicles while on my motorcycle on a rural road on the outskirts of Doniphan Nebraska when the State Trooper ran me off the road and sited me with the above infraction. The Trooper never implied speeding just that he believed I was racing down the road. What should I do? I dont live in this area and wish to have the situation exsponged and dealt with without even a watermark on my driving record. Thank you for any advice you may have for me about this matter.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lindsay Rene Lopez

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . Contact a local attorney in Doniphan, Nebraska. Explain to him or her that you reside in Texas and want to resolve your infraction without any ill effects to your driving record. In Texas, for a class C misdemeanor or traffic citation, an attorney can appear on behalf of his client without the client needing to be present. If the same rules apply in Nebraska, you may be able to resolve your case without having to fly all of the way to Nebraska for court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,469 answers this week

2,801 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,469 answers this week

2,801 attorneys answering