Do I need to hire a lawyer to get compensated for my L&I injury after I move?
Everett, WA
Viewed 102 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Workers Compensation
Flag as objectionable
I was injured in Washington State and went through a bunch of rehabilitation. Now six months later, my injury is not fixed and there has been an emergency in Florida where I need to move permanently. I've been out of work for the full six months and I have been receiving benefits for time loss. I worked two jobs and neither one, even the one that I got hurt at, won't transfer me. I have to move regardless but I have bills to pay. I can't get a job because I'm injured but I need to pay bills, does WA State L&I still have to compensate me or do I need to hire a lawyer to get compensated after I move?
Answers (1)Karen E Webb
This attorney is licensed in Washington and 1 other state.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can keep your claim open even after you move out of state. Your case will become significantly more difficult once you move. You will likely have difficulty finding medical providers in Florida who will treat an injured worker with an active Washington State Workers' Comp case. Even if you find a doctor, he or she will not be familiar with our state system, and it will become more of a challenge getting paperwork completed properly. Anyhow, to answer your question, you should continue to receive benefits as long as you are not capable of working. It is not uncommon for employers to start offering you light duty work once you move, because they know you cannot take the job. If they start offering you light duty work, you will definitely need an attorney to help you. In fact, you should probably find an attorney to assist you now. Your case is probably about to become quite hard to manage. You need to be sure you hire an attorney licensed in Washington and experienced in workers' compensation. If you have already moved, it's not too late. Some offices will do the initial free consultation over the phone, and mail you a contract if you wish to hire the attorney...so you don't need to be living in the same town as the attorney you hire.
|