Do I need to hire a defense attorney?

Asked over 1 year ago - Beaumont, TX

Son is 12 years old and he was given a citation for simple assault. A young lady pushed him and he turned and grab her shoulders and shook her and ask why did she do that? He is a honor student, never been in trouble. What can the punishment and do I need to contact a lawyer.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Joseph Francis Vinas

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, contact a lawyer. Any assault conviction could hamper someone with a bright future. The punishment range depends in the type of assault with which he's been charged.

    Joseph Vinas answers questions on Avvo for general information and not as legal advice. Those answers do not... more
  2. Bennett James Wills

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should definitely hire counsel to represent him.

    This is not legal advice nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. This is for education and... more
  3. Gene Antone Watkins

    Contributor Level 2

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A simple assault falls normally in the realm of a Class C Misdemeanor, and on a lot of occasions those cases are handled in municipal and/or jp court. I say that because in those courts the punishments assessed are normally fine based only (but not always); and is the same place where most people handle traffic ticket issues. Nevertheless, you need to retain counsel b/c no matter how small the ramifications an assault on someon's record is never an easy thing to explain away. Furthermore, hiring the right counsel may result in no ramifications whatsoever.

  4. Christian F. Capitaine

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with the advice of other counsel. You need an attorney and it appears to be a case that should either be dismissed or your son should ask for a jury trial. He should not have any blemish on his record regardless of how insignificant the charge is. Do you really want to have to explain this issue in a college application in five years?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,075 answers this week

2,887 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,075 answers this week

2,887 attorneys answering