Do I need to have the letters LLC displayed in my logo if I am an LLC?

I am redesigning my company's logo and am curious if the "LLC" must be a part of the logo or can I just use our name, minus the LLC? We operate nationally.
Additional information
Thank you for the two prompt answers.

Do either of you know where I can find this information in writing? I will need to present my findings and do not have a legal background (I'm a designer), so I'm not sure where/if I can locate any documents that speak to this subject.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
Your logo can be whatever you want. LLC is recommended to be placed on your letterhead, business cards and e mails.
LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information.
1 1
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
LLC is recommended to be placed so as to not confuse.

I agree with the observations of Mr. Sarno.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 1
Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
Normally, the best practice would be to have the LLC appear very small in the logo - as it's part of the legal name of the business, it should be there.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.