Do I need to have my QDRO filed in court & signed by the judge?

Asked over 3 years ago - Jacksonville, FL

I had a divorce several years back. In the agreement and final order it awarded me a share in his retirement plan. Now he is about to retire, so I contacted the company. They sent me back a notice saying that the final order was not sufficient and provided me an example order, asking me to type it like their example to be allowed by IRS code.

I admit looking at my final order and their example, my final order was very "bare minimum." If I type up this order, do I send it back, or do I file it with the clerk for the judge to sign first?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jennifer Ann Jacobs

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Once you prepare the order you will need to send it over to your ex for his approval. If he has no objections to the wording of the QDRO you drafted you should send it to the Judge with a cover letter stating that you have enclosed a proposed QDRO for the Judge's approval and that the opposing party has no objection to the entry of the order. You should include 3 copies of the proposed order and a self addressed stamped envelope for yourself and your ex so that the judge can send the signed order back to you. Once you receive your copy back you can send it to the retirement plan company.

  2. Michael Paul Sampson

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . It appears all that was entered in the initial case was a "final judgment of dissolution of marriage," which mentions the retirement account to be split by separate QDRO. The final judgment is not enough. Sometimes final judgments recite that the court reserves jurisdiction to enter the separate QDRO. The Plan Administrator must approve the form of the order.

    At this stage, because some time has passed and the file may be closed, you may need to file a supplemental motion with the court, providing notice to your former spouse, and request that the court enter the qualified domestic relations order.

    It would be best for you to consult a family lawyer in Duval County to make sure this is done right. If you were represented in the initial proceeding, and were pleased with the services of your attorney, that might be the place to start.

    Good luck!

    This post is (1) intended for general informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or a legal opinion and (2) reflects the views of the participant only and not of the law firm.

  3. Rosalyn Cary Charles

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Dear Jacksonville,

    I practice divorce & family law in New Jersey. The requirements for a QDRO are typically the same nationwide in as much of the guidelines governing this type of distribution are based on federal law. Every QDRO I have prepared or had prepared ultimately had to be signed by a family court judge before the retirement fund would act.

    I would suggest you consult with a family law attorney in your state.

    Good Luck,

    DISCLAIMER
    This answer is provided for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree and understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site cannot be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices law in the State where this offense or occurrence is situated; and, who has experience in the area of law you are asking questions about and with whom you would have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question, or in the State where the matter maybe filed.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Qualified Domestic Relations Orders (QDROs): Adding an Alternate Payee to a Retirement Plan

A Qualified Domestic Relations Order (QDRO) gives a share of a retirement plan to the payee’s spouse, ex-spouse, child, or other dependent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,370 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,370 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering