Skip to main content

Do i need to have more evidence to show cause for a violation of a personal protection order?

Allegan, MI |

He isn't allowed to have any contact with me or possess any firearms. He has pictures on facebook of an AR-15 along with other guns and ammo. He also has a picture where he is standing next to someone and instructing them while they are shooting a pistol. I have text messages where he stated he bought the gun. I have a signed written statement where another person had to stop him from coming to kill me. My PPO ends in September of this year and I still fear for my life, i have gotten a Will and added security measures to my home.

Attorney Answers 1


As long as you have proof that these pictures were taken during the time the PPO was in tact.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics