Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do I need to have a separation/settlement agreement to file uncontested divorce papers?

I have a retirement plan and a qdro will be necessary

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 11
Ordinarily, a settlement agreement is required to settle issues such as custody, support, taxes, and division of assets. If you and your spouse have no issues other than retirement assets, then you will probably will not a settlement agreement. A QDRO is a separate document that is filed with the uncontested divorce papers. It will be referenced in the Judgment of Divorce which is signed by the Judge.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 8
No. You could reference the QDRO in the Findings of Fact & Conclusions of Law and Judgment of Divorce.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now