Do I need to have a potential job offer to apply for a J-1 waiver of the 2 year home country requirement?

Asked over 1 year ago - Minneapolis, MN

I recently applied for a waiver of my J - 1 Research visa . I am subject to the 2 year requirement based on the skills list . One of my reasons , was that I was not funded by any government or international organization . I got into this J - 1 position because that was the only job offer I had after completing graduate school with an F - 1 visa . I've never been on a J visa prior to my current status ( expires 07 / 2013 ) . I did not have a job offer when I sent in my waiver application but I hope to get this 2 year requirement waived in order to adjust my status to LPR . Does DOS / USCIS consider a potential job offer ( e . g . H1B ) in making a determination whether to recommend a waiver ? What do you think are my chances based on this information ? Have you had success with a similar situation ? Thanks very much .

Additional information

I'll be getting married to my US citizen fiancee soon after.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No you don't need a job offer for the waiver.

    But, you need to stay legal.

    What makes you think you will qualify for LPR?

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Waiver is based on hardship or public policy or both.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No, but need to stay legal. Definitely consult with a local immigration lawyer. I’m sorry, but my firm only handles personal injury cases.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,615 answers this week

3,085 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,615 answers this week

3,085 attorneys answering