Do I need to have a lawyer to adpot my orphan grandson in the state of washington
Bremerton, WA
Viewed 10 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Adoption
Flag as objectionable
I have had joint custody from a Canadain court for 6.5 years with the other grandmother, she has had no contact with him in 2 years . Recently his mother passed away and my son has signed away his rights. Do I need a lawyer to adpot him. I have already had one lawyer take me for a lot of money.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Robert Daniel Kelly
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
An attorney would probably need more information. I recommend calling someone like:
McKinley Irvin * Seattle: 206.625.9600 * Bellevue: 425.454.2220 * Tacoma: 253.952.4290 425 Pike Street, Suite 500, Seattle, WA 98101 Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with Mr. Kelly that to answer anyone would need more information,
Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |