Do I need to have a high school diploma by a accredited high school, for the deferred action act?

Asked about 2 years ago - Conyers, GA

I got my diploma when i was 16 from a home school called Continental academy in Florida. I study and passed all my exams . and earned my high school diploma. At the time i didn't know anything about schools being accredited. I recently found out that school is not accredited by the board of education. Will my diploma still be valid to use if i want to apply for the differed action ,I meet all other requirements.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. James B. Hernan

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Deferred action is a discretionary process and USCIS reserves the right to make determinations based on the total circumstances of the applicant. While it would be better to have graudated from an accredited institution, the fact that you did not does not necessarily make you ineligible. That being said, I would strongly suggest that you retain an immigration attorney to handle the petition for you to make sure it is presented in the best way possible to maximize your chances of approval.

    Jamie Hernan
    Hernan Law Firm
    Immigration
    Telephone: (678) 275-4000
    Free initial consultations

    DISCLAIMER: This answer does not constitute legal advice and no attorney client relationsip has been, or will be,... more
  2. Payam Yazdani

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I agree with the first answer. Also, if you are not in removal proceedings at the present time applying for deferred action may not be a good idea. Note that deferred action will defer removal (deportation) for two years and will not provide legal status. Please consult with an Immigration attorney before filing.

    Payam Yazdani, Esq.
    Bloomfield & Kempf, LLP
    175 South 3rd Street #505 Columbus, OH 43215‎
    (614) 592-7827 www.pyazdani.com

  3. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I would also attach documents about the school and its curriculum. However, we have not received guidance on interpreting any part of the criteria yet.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,798 answers this week

2,894 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,798 answers this week

2,894 attorneys answering