Do i need to go to family court?
New York, NY
Viewed 87 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
I would like to know if the father of my child has any parental rights? He has not been actively involved since our son was born (December 2008). He has provided no support (physically, mentally, emotionally or finacially). After we separated he became a drug user and an alcoholic. He is not on the birth certificate. I want to know if I do need to take him through court.
Answers (1)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New York and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You have an obligation to your child to try your best to get child support. Getting an order for support for your child may force your ex to be more responsible.
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful. You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful. You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful. You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful. (Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful). You might find my legal guide on the courts in New York City helpful. You might find Gabriel Cheong’s legal guide on the do and don’t of finances after a divorce helpful. You might find my legal guide on divorce in general and in NJ helpful. (Much of this information is valid for unmarrieds who have children together). LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with a local attorney about this issue.
Back to Search Results
Next question: NYS Divorce: The plaintiff and his lawyer doesn't respond to defendant and her lawyer anymore. Previous question: Problem with PSE&G |