Do I need to go through family court and get permission to move out of state with my kids?

I am not with the children's father. We do not currently have custody arrangements and there are no visitations set up. He does pay child support but has not contacted me or my children since 12/26/2011. I am married now and my husband and I are relocating for better job opportunities.

Saint Louis, MO -

Attorney Answers (2)

J Christopher Allen

J Christopher Allen

Child Custody Lawyer - Lebanon, MO
Answered

You need to take a look at Missouri Statute Section 452.277 RSMo, it covers the requirements for written notice, and the procedures for relocation within or outside the state of Missouri. This is the statute that you need to comply wiht. After you look at his statute you should visit with an attorney and get advise on the relocation issue, and whether or not a court proceeding is necessary.

Margaret P. Murphy

Margaret P. Murphy

Family Law Attorney - Clayton, MO
Answered

The answer to your question depends on your legal status with your children's father. Were you married? If so then he does have certain rights to the children. If you were not married, then his legal standing is much different. I would tell you to contact an attorney and bring all of your relevant paperwork prior to any move.

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Featured Legal Guides

Family court and child custody cases

Family court can be the last resort for child custody disagreements when negotiation, mediation, or collaborative law fail to resolve custody disputes.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.