Home > Research Legal Advice > Guardianship > Do I need to give my mother temporary guardianship, regular guardianship...
Asked about 4 years ago - Chula Vista, CA
FlagI was told by my recruiter that I needed to give my mother guardianship of my son so that I may leave for boot camp. One person told me to give her temporary guardianship and a week later told by another person to grant her regular guardianship (whatever the difference is). I went to the family court building and I was then instructed by another person to go back to the courthouse in my area to file a petition to give my mother custody. I am clearly confused and just want to get the heck out of here for boot camp. Please note that my son's father and I already have a custody court order naming me as having sole physical custody and the both of us joint legal custody. What do I do?
Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.
Until then, the questions below might help you.
I was in the Army many years ago and while in I had to go overseas and obtain housing first, then bring my daughter (I was also a single parent). Therefore, I had to leave my daughter behind until I could obtain housing. So, I had a notorized document that stated the names of the person (my parents in this case) who are responsible for my daughter during my absence. The responsbility included medical and any and all decisions and dated it. I also put an expiration date on the document (I think I made it a year). I made sure it was notarized. My parents signed it also stating they will assume responsibility for my daughter willingly during my absence. It also had something in it that said I could terminate the guardianship at any time prior to the expiration date.
Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.
Browse our legal dictionary