Do I need to get legal protection?
Minneapolis, MN
Viewed 12 times.
Posted 9 months ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
I registered my treatment years ago but I am not a writer. So I found a writer online who wrote a screenplay and we agreed that when he finished, if we could sell it, we'd split it. But when I got the screenplay, it was not remotely close to my original story. My writer friends said his writing was terrible and I should try and write the film myself - which I am doing.
however, this writer is getting bites on the script - but from tiny producers and actors. People are interested. But the original story is much better and I want to finish it. I do not want to be involved with this man anymore...the biggest problem is he is an attorney. I do not have a problem with paying him a few bucks for his time after MY screenplay gets sold. How can I stop him from selling a bad script with my name and outline? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Daniel Paul Haugrud Reiff
This attorney is licensed in Minnesota.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
What do you mean that you registered your treatment. If you mean you registered your copyright, then you have certain rights. In any event, you can always file suit and seek an injunction prohibiting the writer from selling the script. It is impossible to tell, though, whether such a suit would be successful.
NOTE: This is not intended to be legal advice nor is it intended to create an attorney-client relationship. No such relationship is intended unless and until a retainer agreement is signed.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Do I need to get legal protection? Previous question: DO I NEED A LAWYER OR CAN I DEFEND MYSELF? |