Do I need to get a release from the second wife?

Asked over 5 years ago - Miami, FL

I am the beneficiary of my parents cemetary plot. I am told by the Manger of the cemetary that I can not sell it because I need to get a release from my father's second wife. I was not able to find a will.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Richard Eugene Ehrlich

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . If the manager told you you need a release it is because they have documentation regarding ownership of the plot with his second wife. You should ask to see this as beneficiary of the estate. Remember you only become beneficiary upon opening a probate estate. Once you've opened the estate and become the personal representative you can gather the assets including the plot and sell it. Otherwise, you have no authority.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,937 answers this week

3,357 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,937 answers this week

3,357 attorneys answering