Do I need to find an employment lawyer or should I contact former employer myself? Live in Washington State "at will"

I was fired after 16+ yrs & the owner told me that the reason for firing "I had badmouthed" her. No prior warnings. The event was during a talk with other employees & I spoke truths, with documentation to back up my stmts. I believe the true reason that I was fired is that I was the highest paid employee (at-will so does not matter). A friend called and was told that "She is on an extended leave of absence, we don't know when she will be back". This is an insurance firm and they are stating this so they will not lose any clients. They have not removed me from website. They are trying for sympathy to maintain clients. I have a 13yr old who had attempted suicide twice and was not able to take time off, firm too small . 1 day taken off so I could have him admitted for inpatient treatment.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Nigel Stephen Malden

Nigel Stephen Malden

Contributor Level 4
I would want to meet with you in person and review all of your documents to sort this one out. If you were an at will employee and there was no promise of graduated discipline (ie mandatory prior warning) you may be stuck. Terminating someone for just one incident of badmouthing is not necessarily wrong if employee is at will and there is nothing else going on (ie discrimination or retaliation). So, you should consult with an attorney and bring with you every scrap of paper you have relating to work and this job including any employee policy manual. In addition to the termination issue, you may need to be aware of ancillary issues like a no compete. Getting your picture off the website could be the easy part.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard