Do I need to file two family law cover sheets if I am filing two supplemental petitions for child support and time sharing?

Asked 8 months ago - Tampa, FL

If I am filing supplemental petitions to modify child support and time sharing, do I need to file 2 family law cover sheets or is one sufficient?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brenda A Drake

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If it's two different cases, then yes. Otherwise, I'm unsure why you are filing two supplemental petitions in one case instead of putting everything into one document.

    This response is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. You should... more
  2. Hernan Hernandez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Attorney Drake.

  3. Arica Lynn Braaten

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Ms. Drake is correct.

    Legal disclaimer: Ms. Braaten's answer to your question does not establish an attorney client relationship, but... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,695 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,695 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering