Do I need to file I 765 and I131?

Asked over 1 year ago - Joplin, MO

I am filling out for adjustment of status,I am on TPS,I have work permit valid now till 07/2014 Do I have to file for work permit again while filing for the status change? Do I have to file for advanced parole or reentry permit? by the time I sent all my papers my work permit will be valid.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Javier G Pineda

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The filing fees for adjustment of status includes a work permit and advance parole, but you are not required to file them. Make sure you are eligible for adjustment of statut before you file. When in doubt, consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

    714-560-0040. The answer provided is general in nature and because not all facts are known, it should not be... more
  2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No. No.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  3. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you do not need to travel, no

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more

Related Topics

Adjustment of status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,917 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,917 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering