Do I need to file I-485 Supplement A ? I am married to a U.S. citizen and filing I-130 and I-485 together.

Asked about 2 years ago - Miami, FL

I came to the U.S. in 2008 December, and after my I-94 expired I over stayed about 2 years. After i got married to a U.S citizen and now filing both I-130 and I-485.
Do I need to file I-485 Supplement A also and pay extra $1000..?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J Samantha Vacciana

    Contributor Level 4

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, the penalty does not apply to immediate relatives which is your category as the spouse of a u.s. citizen. By the way, you should have an attorney represent you. Immigration may seem like just filling out some forms, but that is deceptive and could affect the outcome of your case.

    The answering of this question in no way creates an attorney client relationship. The response to your question... more
  2. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No.

  3. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No, no penalty fee is needed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,916 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,916 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering