Do I need to file Form L-9 for real property held in trust until the death of the decedent?

Asked 8 months ago - Bordentown, NJ

My mother created a living trust during her lifetime. She died 2/4/14, and the only trust property - her house - was left to me. Her estate is less than $675,000.00 so an Estate Tax Return does not need to be filed. Do I need to file form L-9 to request a waiver or is it unnecessary since the house was in a trust?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. J. Glen Wagstaff

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You will need to consult local counsel on this, however it appears that you would not be able to use the L-9 filing instead of filing regular tax forms. If you haven't done your taxes yet this year, your CPA could probably assist you with this. Otherwise I would call local counsel and confirm. Here is a link to the L-9 form. Please see page 4. Good luck.

  2. Layni S Rothbort

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You need to post this on the Tax forum, not real estate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,112 answers this week

3,229 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,112 answers this week

3,229 attorneys answering