Do I need to file for guardianship for older disabled sister with stroke?

My older sister, who is disabled ,on social security and lives alone, just suffered multiple strokes. She is paralyzed and cannot speak and is on feeding tube. Hospital wants to discharge her immediately to nursing home. She has no assets-lives month to month on SSI. I'm the only relative and the hospital wants me to file for guardianship and then Medicaid to place her in facility. Do I need to do this- why not just let the state handle it? (She has no home, no savings, except monthly social security which she spends in full). She has left no directives and I dont have POA.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thomas E. Trahan

Thomas E. Trahan

Contributor Level 4
Under Texas law you are probably not your sister's keeper. You should know that as her guardian you would have considerable to influence her care in a humane way. But you may also be assuming more than you want to handle. Before you sign anything, you should consult with an attorney experienced in probate law to understand your full rights and duties. Good luck in a difficult situation.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.