do i need to file for divorce?

me and my wife got married 9 years a go at local church in houston tx.we did not have marriage licence from city of houston or court.what we have is marrieage certeficate from the church.now we are getting divorce which is uncontested.
din our case do we need to file for divorce? even if we dont have marriage licence from the city or court?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

Without a marriage license, you have a common law or informal marriage and that means you must go through the divorce process.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard