Do I need to file BK with spouse in divorce?

Asked over 1 year ago - Hemet, CA

We have solo and joint credit cards, and attorney debt. Spouse is insisting on filing BK. Want's no responsibility for debt. Do I have to file too or can I settle on my own? Will a lawyer settle on lawyer fees if I am facing bk?

Additional information

Edited to add: div. not final, have not had settlement mtg.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Stuart Gregory Steingraber

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may want to file jointly if you are still legally married because you both can eliminate all your debts, joint and individual for basically the same fee. If you have a property settlement agreement and debts are being allocated between the two spouses, if one spouse fails to pay, many times the creditor will pursue the non-BK spouse on joint debts. You don't have to file, but it may be an advantage. Consult a BK lawyer ASAP.

  2. Kathryn Ursula Tokarska

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The only way to find out if the lawyer will take a smaller amount is to ask. It's not uncommon for attorney to agree to lower fees or accept a payment plan.

    I am not YOUR lawyer. Don't rely on answers to questions as legal advice. For legal advice contact a Bankruptcy... more
  3. Brad Francis Weil

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You do not have to file bankruptcy it is voluntary. If your married I recommend filing jointly to administer the community assets and to discharge the community and individual liability. You may want to stay together for the sake of the bankruptcy and get divorced after the discharge is issued.

  4. Sally J Elkington

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The law can be very complex in the cross between marriage dissolution and bankruptcy. The short answer to your question is no, you don't have to file, but the longer answer is that by not filing, if you qualify, you may be putting your community assets at some risk. It would serve you to schedule a consult with an experienced bankruptcy attorney that also has experience or knowledge regarding divorce, community property and marital settlement agreements. Good luck.

  5. Anthony J. Pietrafesa

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . if the divorce is final, or youhave a separation agreement that allocates debts, you do no have to file jointly with her , I n fact, you can't.

    If thigs havn't been finalized, and you have no reason to file, tell her no. But check with a BK lawyer ( not your divorce lawyer) as well

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Dividing Joint Bank Accounts in a Divorce

In a divorce, any joint bank accounts held by the couple will be liquidated and divided between the two parties.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,507 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,507 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering