Do i need to do get any more papers from court and police department?

Asked almost 2 years ago - West Hartford, CT

I was arrested for misdeamnor in a state connecticut -value of less than 50$. Under the section 53a-125b. I attended the court, and my case was dismissed. I have a dispostion paper from court. Do i need to get any more papers from court and police dept... I am also worried -does it shows up on my record. Will be any isssue to get Greencard and citizenship?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kevin M Black

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As for the immigration question you need to speak with an expert in that area of the law. There are many here on Avvo. If your case was dismissed and you have the paperwork from the court you don't need anytyhing else.

    This is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. It is absolutely NOT legal advice that you should... more
  2. Salvatore Bonanno

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with atty Black. You should get, however, a certified copy of the disposition showing the dismissal; get it from the clerk at the court.

    You'll need that for immigration.

    Attorney Bonanno's answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client... more
  3. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,567 answers this week

2,859 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,567 answers this week

2,859 attorneys answering