Skip to main content

Do I need to disclose an MIP on job application if asked "Have you been convicted of a crime?"

Guthrie Center, IA |

I was given an MIP in Iowa now I am applying for a job in Iowa. The application asks if I have ever been convicted of a crime.

Attorney Answers 2


Yes if you were convicted of MIP.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees



The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to be legal advice. Mr. Leroi answers questions on Avvo because he strongly believes in public service from his years as a judge, magistrate, and prosecutor. If you need to ask any follow up questions because my answer did not fully address your question, feel free to call Chris or post an additional question. Thank you.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics