| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Do i need to contact the judge the courts or my x-wife's attorney to see if i can continue to pay weekly on this debt?
Anderson, IN
Viewed 11 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Family
Flag as objectionable
The judge ordered me to pay $1200.00 within 60 days for x-wife attorney fees when the ruling was made i had a job but shortly after i got laid off again for the 6th time i five years. I now get $200.00 a week unemployment. I have to pay my x-wife $100.00 per week and was trying to pay her attorney 50.00 per week and i can't afford to pay .I live in Alabama and my x lives in Indiana. What should i do about the attorney's fee and the 60 day time limit i am trying to pay the debt but i don't' have that kind of money to pay off that bill within the 60 days which started November 5th, 2008
Additional information
I was pulled back into court for back support after my job went away in 2003 in Anderson Indiana,even though i was paying what i could and with both my boys has graduated from collage and was just officially emancipated this November.I have had a relationship with them and helped them when i could in between trying to find a job and support my present family.I am fearful that my x-wife's attorney will put out a warrant to have me arrested for contempt. I am truly struggling financially along with being a victim the sub-prime mortgage loan. MY x-wife is a school for 30 years and was really deceitful in coming after me for back-support when she and i had sat down and discussed my situation and what i could do but to the fact that she has not managed her finances she has decided to make me her safety valve. Our boys are 23 and 27 years of age. Answers (1)Cornelius
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I need to try and pay this debt on installment because i don't have the money to do it any other way.
|