Do I need to consult a real-estate lawyer, the EPA or the county attorney?

I neighbor just dug a drainage ditch through my woods and used some old brick and firewood to build a dike alongside the ditch. He did this without asking me, and now rainwater will wash my gravel driveway out. I documented this incursion with a camera before it every got wet the first time. He also cut through roots with an axe.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeffrey C. Hicks

Jeffrey C. Hicks

Contributor Level 3
I would reccomend contacting a real estate attorney and the particular agency/department responsible for overseeing the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act. Your state may have also adopted its own version of NREPA. Based on the limited facts presented, at a bare minimum a tresspass has occured. Some states provide for treble (three times) damages for tresspass. Your state agency/department may bring a restoration or other enforcement action if the dredging occured within, or in close proximity, to a regulated natural feature (i.e. lake, stream, wetlands, etc.). Knowledgable counsel should be able to inform you about your available avenues of redress.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard