Do I need to consult a lawyer if i'm not getting workers compensation when I am entitled to it?

Asked over 2 years ago - Ossipee, NH

I have been out of work due to injury and the company has sent me only 2 checks out of the 8 I am supposed to be getting.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. John Eiler Goodwin

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The short answer is yes.

  2. Shaun Cunningham

    Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Most attorney consultations are free and no obligation. Find a local attorney by contacting your county bar association, the yellow pages, or asking any lawyers you know for a referral.

  3. Robert Alan Huber

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Absolutely, yes. Take control of your cAse, your life and your financial future by hiring an experienced workers' compensation attorney to help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,036 answers this week

3,326 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,036 answers this week

3,326 attorneys answering