Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do I need to consult a lawyer?

I have been on the job for 5 1/2 years and over that course of time, many things have happened. First let me say I work for a county and I feel I am being treated unfair at work, work in a hostile environment and am being harrased. One recent incident involved a family illness over the Christmas Holiday. Make a long story short, i live in NJ and my dad lives in FL, he underwent a triple bypass and was in intensive care for almost 3 weeks on a ventilator. many many complications arose and i decided i needed to go to FL. to help my mother with him. i went to the personnel director and he told me to have the doctor certify fmla papers and send them in. i did. i spoke to the HR director and she flat out said that she thinks i am full of it, and am just looking for an excuse to go to FL. over the holidays. in other words what the doctor wrote was a lie too. Anyway she stated she was going to grant it on the basis that when i get there she needed a doctor stating that i was actually there helping in the care of my father. Then proceeded to say along the lines that she has the power to delay my flight. Then she stated that it was the holidays and that she knows i have no control over when my father schedules surgery (btw, this was not scheduled) he needed a bypass. it was not planned. and neither were all the complications from the surgery. needless to say i was told that this illness was foreseeable and that i needed to give them 30 days notice to file for fmla. if it was not i would only need to let them know verbally. how can i forsee complications from a surgery? due to it being the holidays it looks bad is what i was told. and why did i not let my immediate supervisor know, well i felt it was my personal business and informed my HR and in turn they would inform him of the need. well she made me go in and explain all that was going on to him, which i feel is invasion of the hippa law. After again being told it looks funny, I was granted the leave and within a few hours afterwards, he went to my boyfriend whom also works there and asked him if what i was saying was legit. i was so upset i cried for hours, my mother got upset, in turn got my father who is trying to recover upset. stress not good in that situation. i feel her comments were uncalled for, unnecessary and highly upsetting and stressful to an already upsetting situation. very inappropriate. i did what i was supposed to do and comments should have been kept to a business level. While in Fl. I asked my dad's doctor for a note to certify I was there doing what I said I was doing. The doctors office stated if they had a problem that was stated on the FMLA papers she could call and verify anything over the phone. I gave HR their number and received a call from her stating she can not discuss my leave with anyone but me (then why could my boss discuss it with my boyfriend.) Again she called me a liar and that it was suspicious that I went to Florida to care for a sick family member yet took my children (btw, I am a single mother of a 5 yr. old and a 12 yr. old, what was i supposed to do leave them home alone.) She believed I was down there on vacation and taking my kids to Disney World and all I needed to verify was a hospital pamphlet, which I got. The next thing which occurred over the past few weeks. I went to my immediate supervisors with some issues going on. I was told they would look into it and ask everyone else what the problem was. They did, but it was not what I expected. One by one we were called down to the office for a closed door session. I can't say what was said to everyone but when it came to my turn I was told I was part of the problem and if it continues I would be referred to the higher ups. My intention was to get the issues resolved when all it did was create hostility against me. I am under a lot of stress now and really don't want to even go to work in fear that I may be written up unfairly. Please help, what do I do? more but I am out of space!

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 16
There's too much here to digest. Please give me a call to discuss.

Herbert Tan, Esq.
E-mail: Herbert@tanlaws.com
Website: www.tanlaws.com

The National Newark Building
744 Broad Street, 16th Fl.
Newark, New Jersey 07102
(973) 735-2681 (W)
(973) 735-2682 (F)


Manhattan Office
305 Broadway, 7th Floor
New York, New York 10007
(888) TAN-LAWS

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now