Do I need to complete I-212?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Miami, FL

I was deported on 2003 . I never had a criminal record. All my children are US citizens and live in the US. I am planning to go back to the US since this year its 10 years since I was deported. I am confused with the forms. Do I have to complete I-212? If yes. When do I submit it?
Thank you

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Jose Bernardo Lovo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 3

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Were you ordered removed by an immigration judge? The I-212 is used when the applicant applies for admission before the 10 or 5 year bars have expired. The I-212 is basically a waiver under 212(a)(9)(A). If the bars was for ten years and that time has passed, then the I-212 is not needed. Definitely speak with an attorney before making any moves.

  2. Alice Antonovsky

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It will all depend on whether or not your were ordered deported and what that order said. If you had a bar for 10 years and the 10 years have passed, you would not need an I-212 waiver. However, in situations such as yours it is crucial to speak to an immigration attorney who can review your situation in its entirety and advise you of your options and the procedure. Good Luck.

    The answers offered here are purely informational and do not create an attorney-client relationship. For more... more
  3. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally speaking, iif you were deported for simply being an overstay then the period of inadmissibility associated with the deportation is 10 years. If you are applying for admission to the U.S. more than 10 years after you physically departed the U.S. then you should no require a waiver for your prior deportation since the period of inadmissibility would have elapsed.

    Keep in mind, however, that you still need to qualify for an appropriate visa to enter the U.S. The fact that you have a prior deportation on your record will complicate the process notwithstanding the fact that the 10 year period may have run.

    Consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can review the facts of your case, advise you of the options available, and recommend an appropriate course of action. Many attorneys, including myself, will conduct consultations for clients our of their local area by telephone or Skype.

    While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for... more
  4. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on the basis for your deportation. If there were criminal or fraud grounds, you may need an I-601.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  5. Paritosh Bhupesh Sheth

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Usually the waiver is to waive the conditions of inadmissibility in your case. The deportation was due to an "illegal" condition that was adjudicated by an IJ. You need a waiver to waive the inadmissibility and return to the US.
    Pari@parisheth.com
    3145672010

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Deportation process

The deportation process can be long and frustrating, but there are some important things to remember as you navigate the immigration courts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,030 answers this week

2,988 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,030 answers this week

2,988 attorneys answering