Do i need to be in 120 miles radius within my employer city for GC PERM Labor Certification

Asked over 1 year ago - Beaverton, OR

Hi,
I am completing my 5th year in US on 29th of April and my employer is in process of applying my GC PERM Labor certification and he is asking me to move to newyork (Employer based out) saying that i have to be within 120 miles radius of newyork to get my labor cleared without any issues (RFE/Audit). I am currently working here in Oregon for a good client, long term project and also in don't want to move to coast to coast again.

Please let me know whether the above mentioned scenario is true for labor certification or not.

Thanks in advance.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Ilona Dzhamgarova

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Labor certification is the process which is performed by the employer and location of prospective employee is not relevant.

  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Here's the bottom line: If you don't do what they want .. they won't sponsor you.

    You might want to look for a 'real' employer ... it sounds like you're in a job-shop relationship when you mention a 'client' ... they are always shaky for PERM cases.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . PERM is complicated. You need to consult an immigration attorney.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  4. Akanksha Kalra

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . DOL has started to issue more audits for PERM cases where the employee is in a geographical location which is different than the location of the PERM position. However, that is not the only reason for an audit. There are many complex issues that apply to PERM cases so you should consult an immigration attorney to discuss this further.

    Akanksha Kalra, Attorney at Law: 215-542-4905 or ak@akaimmigration.com Disclaimer: The information provided here... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

H1B speciality occupation visa

If you have special skills and the right experience, you might be eligible for a H-1B visa if there is a shortage of qualified workers.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,436 answers this week

3,438 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,436 answers this week

3,438 attorneys answering