Do I need to be fully recovered before I negociate settlement ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

Flag

I was injured at a franchised fast food restaurant when I was hit on the head by a dispensor falling on my head in the bathroom giving me a concussion and laceration the adjuster stated i must be recovered before we negociate hard cost and pain and suffering is this correct ? Thanks

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered January 07, 2012 10:23. You do not have to be fully recovered to settle a claim. However, it's tough to know the full extent of your damages if you are still recovering.

    The information provided by me should not be considered legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client... more
  2. Contributor Level 8

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered January 07, 2012 18:21. You do not have to be fully recovered to negotiate with the insurance company. You should be aware that if you plan to do a negligence claim, there is a 2-year statute of limitations in Texas and you should consult an attorney as soon as possible to protect your rights. You should follow your doctor's medical advice and keep your attorney informed regarding the state of your health and recovery

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered January 07, 2012 11:09. Absolutely not. You can negotiate anytime you're comfortable. And if you come to need a lawyer, having too little time left will make it VERY hard for you to find a good one.

    If they won't negotiate, then at least you'll know that before it is too late.

    Marc

    ••••• Sent Mobile •••••

    Marc C. Lenahan
    Lenahan Law, P.L.L.C.
    SevereInjuryLawFirm.com

    214•295•1008
    214•295•2664 fax
    888•482•2820 toll-free

    2655 Villa Creek, Suite 204
    Dallas, Texas 75235
    Law@Lenahan.com

    Advisory Board Member,
    National Crime Victims Bar Association

    Board Member,
    Brain Injury Association of Texas

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered January 07, 2012 22:52. You should be finished treating. Retain a good personal injury lawyer so you don't get a nuisance settlement trying to do it yourself. A no no.

    Click on name or picture to see profile page.
  5. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered January 08, 2012 01:59. Usually an insurance adjuster tries to talk a person into settling right away. This sounds fishy and maybe it's because you are approaching the statute of limitations and the adjuster is stringing you along so you'll miss it. However, if this is not the case and you have plenty of time left to file a lawsuit, you should wait until you know the full extent of your injuries before you settle so that you don't short-change yourself. Hire a good lawyer now. You will probably get more money (even with paying a lawyer a percentage of your case) than you could if you handled the case on your own.

  6. Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 09, 2012 05:07. Don't go it alone with a crafty insurance adjuster working for the folks who hurt you in the first place! Take some professional legal advice from a lawyer who will make a plan with you and explain the process for you.

    Be sure that you actually know and understand the full nature of your physical injury before you make a decision to settle. A defendant wants a permanent settlement and their settlement documents will state as much. If your injury is nagging and lingering weeks after the event, be sure your properly diagnosed and that you get enough settlement proceeds to deal with any future complications ikely to occur in the future.

    Often quick settlements result in long term damage and symptoms, being improperly diagnosed in a rush to conclude. Once the case is settled, there is no opportunity to go back and ask for more. Know what you are settling.

    Depending on whether your medical was paid out of pocket, by medicare, health insurance or an ERISA plan, you may owe some of the proceeds you recover to repay those entities back from your settlement. Know what your net will be from the settlement. Often adjusters will put other parties on your check. Know your rights and obligations here.

    The statements above are given as a courtesy to assist a person looking for opinions and advice and are not... more
  7. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered January 07, 2012 10:13. No. Ps. I recall your original posting. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering