| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Do I need to be afraid of the police coming after me after receiving a verbal warning for shoplifting?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 42 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
I attempted to return some items without a receipt at a drugstore tonight. The manager told me he suspected I had been stealing from the store and they were going to keep the items I wanted to return without offering a refund or store credit. He told me to leave the store and said that he would call the police if I ever came back. Am I "okay" as long as I don't go back to that store again (and assuming I don't steal anything from anywhere, of course!), or do I need to fear the police coming to arrest me for shoplifting and get a lawyer? I have shoplifted items in the past, but have never been confronted or arrested before, so I have no record of this, as far as I know.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Howard Woodley Bailey
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Is there a possibility you could be charged? Yes. From your facts, it appears that they do not intend to, as they did not call the police to the scene. For now, you will have to wait it out, to see whether you suddenly get a knock on your door from the police, or get something in the mail telling you to come to court. If either of these things happen, get legal advice from an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in PA before you go to Court, and before you gicve up your right to remain silent an not be a witness against yourself. Good luck.
DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. Jason Y. Chan
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
So the police weren't called to the store last night that is good. The police can still file charges and send out a summons for you to go to court. From what you wrote it seems unlikely that criminal charges will be filed. Just wait to see if charges are filed and you can consult an attorney after that.
Attorney Jason Chan 77 Franklin Street, FL3 Boston, MA 02110 617-556-8220 website: www.attorneychan.com blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/ twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan Disclaimer: I am licensed to practice law in MA. Any information that is provided is for informational purposes only. John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The DA can decide to prosecute you at any time within the statute of limitations which in most states is one year for a misdemeanor. In your case it doesn't sound like that will happen as the police were never even called. You indicate you have done this in the past but haven't been caught. It is rare that people are caught on their first offense. You should take this as a sign that your number may be up and find other ways to raise money.
|