Do I need to attach the Affidavit of support (I-864); along with the I-130 application for my husband in Australia?

Asked 4 months ago - Warwick, RI

My husband is in Australia and I am filing a I-130 application to get his immigration visa approve. Do I need to file I-864 affidavit of support with this too. OR is this going to be a next step when my husband will be applying to US embassy in Australia .

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, you don't need to attach an affidavit of support at the I-130 stage. That would be premature. You will get instructions of when to file the affidavit of support from the NVC once the I-130 is approved by USCIS.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  2. John E MacDonald

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The short answer is no. You will separately submit the affidavit of support form, along with others, once requested by the Visa Service Center. You begin the process with the I-130 and G-325 forms. Good luck.

  3. Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is a matter of preference. You can do it now or you can do it later. Good luck.

    This answer is not intended to replace a consultation with an attorney and does not create an attorney-client... more
  4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can do it either way but all filings must be prepared correctly.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more
  5. Namita Agarwal

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No, you submit this evidence after the initial approval.

    Agarwal Law Offices 3 Dundee Park, B10 Andover, MA 01810 www.agarwaloffices.com This information is for... more
  6. Aggie Rachel Hoffman

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . No. The I-864 is filed either with the Consulate or the National Visa Center (NVC) after the I-130 is approved. You will be notified when it is time to submit it.

    The herein content is for general informational purposes only, and may be predicated on incomplete facts. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,120 answers this week

3,017 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,120 answers this week

3,017 attorneys answering