Do I need to answer a cross-claim made by two of the plaintiff's towards I & other 2 plaintiffs if there's also a settlement?

Life Insurance company filed a lawsuit against 5 of us because there was a contestation on the latest beneficiery document that changed the beneficieries. The contestation was made by the two plaintiffs that were taken off of the beneficiery document. I answered the complaint filed and so did the two plaintiffs, in the two plaintiff's answer (they have one lawyer rep both of them) there was also a cross claim against the 3 plaintiffs (including myself), but at the same time we have also reached an agreement. The lawyer will be sending it to all of us soon. Do I need to answer the cross claim? If I don't what happens? Is the cross claim only for procedure since we had already discussed agreement? How long before they send the agreement form before I need to start worrying?
Additional information
I made an error with the terminology, sorry. I meant to say defendants and not plaintiffs in the question and description.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
I practice in Washington and you will need to confirm this with a Florida Attorney, but the cross-claim will have to be part of the global settlement , or without an answer a default judgment could be entered post settlement
Good Luck
1 0
Lee Lamont Haas

Lee Lamont Haas

Contributor Level 3
To be safe, you need to either answer or talk to the person who filed the crossclaim and confirm that an answer will not be required and then send a letter confirming the conversation that an answer is not required. That way, if someone gets a default against you without your knowledge, a court will almost certainly set it aside.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard