Do I need to add my child who is born in USA and a US citizen in DS-160?

Asked over 2 years ago - Short Hills, NJ

I am on H1-B and I plan to visit my home country with my family. My child is born in USA and is a US citizen. Do I need to add her to DS-160 form or create a DS-160 for her?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Neil Ian Fleischer

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes, you should add your child. However, I assume you child has a US passport and is a citizen, so he/she dopes not need a DS 160

    www.immigrate2usa.com

    Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State... more
  2. Adriana Delpilar Rouselle

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You need to mention all your children regardless of their place of birth

  3. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You need to list all of your children on your DS-160, even those born in
    the United States. Since the child does not need a visa no DS-160 is
    required for her.



Related Topics

Citizenship: How to become a US citizen

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Scott Thomas Helsper

Citizenship Through NaturalizationI

Naturalization is the process in which a person not born in the United States becomes a U.S. citizen. For more than 200 years, the United States has remained strong because of its citizens... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,286 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,286 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering