Do I need some kind of special license for my business for providing such service?

Asked about 1 year ago - Dover, DE

If I want to provide service on the internet through my website, like to help other people fill out government forms, applications, etc. and guide them in the right directions, like instructions require. Mostly for people who doesn't speak English well or afraid to go through the process for the first time or doesn't know how to. This is in Delaware state but able to provide services for other states residents as well.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Andrew Mark Jaffe

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Are You Planning on Opening a New E-Commerce Website?

    There is much you need to know as you begin your new business. I suggest you do not attempt to write your own legal policies. This is not where your training and background lie, and though you are probably as smart as an attorney, you do not have their experience.

    Below is a checklist for legal issues I use for new e-commerce clients.

    1. Business Model – Is your idea viable as a web based business?

    2. Business entity - Are you going to be a C corp, a sub-S, an LLC or a sole proprietorship?

    3. Terms of Service - This is your contract with your visitors and is the most important item for any e-commerce site. A little work here brings big dividends in the future.

    4. Privacy Policy - Every e-commerce site needs a privacy policy!

    5. FTC guidelines - The FTC has been regulating business advertising for almost a century. All of their advertising guidelines apply to e-commerce sites.

    6. Domain Name issues? Is your name available. Can you create a Trademark?

    7. Trademark - Do you have a brand name free from conflict? Should you start with just common law rights? Should you register the mark, and when?

    8. Copyright - If it is on the web, it already belongs to somebody. Did you buy a license for the images you are using?

    9. Do you need a DMCA policy?

    10. Web Site security issues?

    11. Do you need and have an EIN? You can get that for free.

    12. Do you need an arbitration clause?

    13. Do you have employees? - If so you need written policies regarding their authority and use of the internet.

    14. Do you know the difference between a "browser wrap" and a "click wrap" and which do you need?

    15. Are you abiding by the Child's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)rules?

    When I discuss this list with clients other issues arise. Finally, I always discuss with my clients their need for good accounting services. An accountant's advice as you start up can save you many dollars in tax that you might not save if you wait to speak to an accountant until your first tax return is due.

    I hope this list will give you pause to think about those issues for which you might need to seek professional advice.

    You may want to discuss your situation with a lawyer in more detail. Most lawyers on Avvo, including myself, offer a free phone consultation.
    __________________
    Andrew M. Jaffe
    Attorney at Law
    Practice Limited to E-Commerce and Internet Law
    attorneyjaffe@aol.com
    330-666-5026 www.netlaws.us

    This post is provided for general informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice specific to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,040 answers this week

3,036 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,040 answers this week

3,036 attorneys answering