Do I need representation?

with lifelong pain, no meds take it away,I was referred to a shrink thru my Insur. He was to help me cope and focus on other aspects on life.He subscribed 3 controlled narcotics for me that work finally., and talked for an hour or 2a week. All was great . Now he never returns my calls, and we don't talk any longer .He must manually send my script into a mail service and is always late. I have to become perturbed for him to refill my script. . He moved to NJ without prior notice to me, Worried I called all of NJ, found him and he mailed my meds finally. Tired of this rollercoaster ride, I researched and found in NJ his license is revoked and he is not licensed as a shrink in Pa. he's a medical Doc. He mails and calls my scripts in from NJ.. What can I do. other shrinks won't order.
adamselnsos@aol.com
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
A doctor has no duty to continue to provide you outpatient treatment. He can stop being your doctor for any reason he chooses. Moreover, neither he, or any other doctor, has any duty to continue to provide you with specific drugs. Indeed, they may have a duty not to provide you with them, depending on their analysis of your medical and psychological condition(s).

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.