Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your divorce info
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    Receive personalized lawyer proposals
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Do I need lawyer to secure my custody case at mediation before final hearing feb 14?

Asked 5 months ago - Riverside, CA

Flag

I started Pro-per and was granted emergency hearing and Respondent DID A NO SHOW judge granted me temporary sole custody till mediation jan31st this month then final hearing feb 14. I Know respondent Lawyered up so should I do the same?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 16, 2013 07:50. Yes. If Respondent is represented, you would be out-lawyered unless you retain an experienced Family Law Attorney to advise and represent you. Ask friends and relatives for referrals to Family Law Attorneys they had good experiences with. Contact local AVVO Family Law contributors. Go on the State Bar Specialization website to search for Riverside county Certified Family Law Specialists. Interview a few lawyers before choosing the one in whom you have the most confidence.

    Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, as each situation is... more
  2. Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 16, 2013 16:47. It is always a good idea to be represented by a competent local family law attorney in a custody hearing, especially if the other party has legal counsel. Unfortunately, many judges look first to the attorney to explain things and so, if you do not have an attorney, you might be at a disadvantage. Good luck!

  3. Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 16, 2013 08:02. Always a good idea, especially when the other party has counsel.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 21, 2013 01:07. It is good practice to hire an experienced attorney to represent your interests, especially when the other party has "lawyered up". You may want to retain an attorney that has an impeccable reputation with that particular court. Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary