do i need consent from the father to put up my baby for adoption in Georgia
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 132 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Adoption
Flag as objectionable
I am not married and Im pregnant. The father wanted me to get an abortion and i said no but he doesnt want me to put the baby up for adoption. What can i do?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Birney O'Brian Bull
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If he really wants to oppose the adoption, he will have to become the child's legal father. If you don't name him on the birth certificate application, and he doesn't sign it, he will not be the child's legal father, and the only way he can become the legal father after that is to file his own petition for legitimation with the Superior Court. If you proceed with the adoption process, he will have 30 days after the legal part of the adoption process starts to file his legitimation petition (which most would-be fathers don't go to the trouble and expense of doing, especially since that could easily end with a child support order being entered against him).
The adoption agency, or the couple adopting independently, will need a competent attorney with experience in adoption to deal with these issues properly, but the adoption can, and most likely will, go forward despite his previously stated opposition. God Bless! |