Do I need any type of permit or training certification to carry a tazer device? If I do, what papers should I carry on me?

Asked over 1 year ago - Calexico, CA

I randomly got punched when I was siting at a table eating. The girl and I fought after that. As soon as she let go I reached for the tazer in my purse and used it on her shoulder. The police came in and took my tazer away for eveidence. I told them it was self defense. They said I was very close to getting arrested because I needed a permit to have and use a tazer. I live in Imperial County, is it possible law are different here? Is there more to read than CA Penal code 22610?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Daphne Lori Macklin

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I recommend that you consult with a civil rights attorney in your community as well as a criminal attorney about possible assault charges. There may be restrictions on the use of tazer type products under local county or city ordinances.

    This is not a substitute for a consultation with a criminal law attorney in your community.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,196 answers this week

3,129 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,196 answers this week

3,129 attorneys answering