Skip to main content

Do i need any papers written up I just put up flyers to baby sit children on the weekends I will be picking them up from home

Port Washington, NY |

and dropping them off at home we will spend the day at Chuck e Cheeses or Pump it up and the Library.
I'm registered on sittercity.com where parents can checkout my background and read my profile and experience. Will i need to get any other papers drawn up to protect me from being sued?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

You should consider incorporating, and transfer title to your car to the corporation. Otherwise, you need insurance to protect you in the event you are sued.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

At a minimum, you may need insurance to protect you from a lawsuit. You may also consider incorporating in order to protect you.

This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any statements made in this answer. Any statements of fact or law I have made in this answer pertain solely to New York State and should not be relied upon in any way in any other jurisdiction. Additionally, we also encourage you to reach out to us via Twitter (https://twitter.com/#!/employattorney) or Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/WhiteRicottaandMarks) if you have follow up questions as we do not monitor questions after providing an initial answer.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Agreed that insurance would be a good idea to protect you if you are sued.

This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any statements made in this answer. Any statements of fact or law I have made in this answer pertain solely to New York State and should not be relied upon in any way in any other jurisdiction. Additionally, we also encourage you to reach out to us via Twitter (https://twitter.com/#!/employattorney) or Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/WhiteRicottaandMarks) if you have follow up questions as we do not monitor questions after providing an initial answer.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics