Do I need another sponsor for the I-864

Asked over 1 year ago - Sierra Vista, AZ

Do I need a Joint sponsor? I have 4 dependents and I only make 22,000 a year. My husband who i'm applying works in mexico so we could not put his income. What do I do? who do I ask for a sponsor?
The NVC are very rude when you call them for questions....

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your income is not sufficient, you need a joint sponsor.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, you do require a Co-Sponsor.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more
  3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes, it looks like your income will not meet the minimum requirements for a family of that size. Please consult with an immigration attorney for further guidance.

Related Topics

Sponsoring an immigrant

Petitioning for, or sponsoring, an immigrant allows you to help a relative immigrate to the United States, if certain conditions are met.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,001 answers this week

2,933 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,001 answers this week

2,933 attorneys answering