Do i need an I-601 when I go to my next interview date at the consulate in Juarez?

Asked over 2 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

My husband has his second interview date in juarez and the consulate informed him he needed at I-601. Our lawyers office on the other hand says we dont. They say we just need two waivers. I am confused as to what I should do. For the first appointment my husband had to get additional papers that our lawyer didnt give us. What should I do to be prepared?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Peter Lunt Ashman

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . An I-601 is the form for the waiver(s). I'm not sure why your lawyers would tell you that you didn't need an I-601, but you do need two waivers. I think this is an attorney/client communication snafu. Go back to your lawyer and try to get them to explain better.

  2. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is impossible to say for sure from what you posted but you may want to speak with another attorney. It is probable that you do need a 601 waiver.
    Best Regards,
    Nick Misiti
    Misiti Global
    212 537 4407

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
  3. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What kind of waiver he needs depends on why he is inadmissible. If both grounds fall under categories that are filed on Form I-601, he needs only one application for both grounds. He needs two applications if one is covered by Form I-601 and another one by Form I-212. I suggest that you ask your lawyer to explain to you why the waiver is needed and what application form applies for each ground.

    San Francisco Immigration Attorney for removal defense, all work visas and avenues to permanent residence,... more
  4. Luis Alberto Guerra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Get an appointment with your lawyer asap. He/she owes you a duty. He/she should explain his position (strategy) to you in a clear fashion.
    Sent on the SprintĀ® Now Network from my BlackBerry

    Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as... more
  5. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Perhaps you should get a second opinion to see what is really needed here. The cost should be nominal and it can give you some peace of mind.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,931 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,931 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering