| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Do I need an employment/labor lawyer?
Tampa, FL
Viewed 127 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Employment / Labor
Flag as objectionable
The company I worked for was purchased by another local company in July. I was terminated on August 3rd for events that were out of my control and not on my shift. I was never rep-remanded for either of these. My employer had called several times during my employment screaming obscenities and demeaning remarks. Since, I have received a termination letter from him containing many threats to my future employment. In the letter it contains remarks such as choose your enemies very carefully they usually last longer than your friends. I had been with the company for many years and had not had any incidents or complaints. I am wondering if there is anything I can do.
Answers (3)Stephen A. Teller
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It depends on the law in Florida. Most of the time there needs to be an illegal reason for your termination, not just a personality conflict or a boss who is a jerk. In some states (maybe Florida), employers need a good reason for termination.
The answer to this question likely depends a lot on why the employer is mistreating you and whether the content of the offensive comments gives clues to that (e.g., use of racial slurs or comments demeaning to women, religion, etc.). I think it makes sense for you to call lawyers in Florida to ask them about the case. Usually they will talk it over on the phone for 10 minutes for free to see if it will end up being a contingency fee case before the make you pay for a consultation. Many lawyers waive consultation fees in good strong cases. Good luck with your case!! Steve Rasha Lutfi
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 30 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Florida is an employment at will state. If you did not have an employment contract then your employer can terminate your job for any reason as long as it does not fall under any protected category (discrimination, etc.). Make sure you file for unemployment.
You should consult with an employment law attorney so he or she can better evaluate the facts of your case. Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 14 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you are an at-will employee, you can be fired for any reason or no reason, except unlawful discrimination.
If you do not have an employment contract or union to represent you, your recourse is limited. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Workplace Discrimination: A Basis for Wrongful Termination Claims" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/workplace-discrimination-a-basis-for-wrongful-termination-claims You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot find out any details. If you have a discrimination theory about hostile workplace conditions you'll need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |