Do I need an employment attorney after being fired for reporting sexual harassment and assault?

Asked over 2 years ago - New Orleans, LA

Flag

I was a female supervisor in charge of a male employee who had been inappropriately touching and speaking to females and becoming irate with others in the office. When complaining to my superiors, the answer was we would have to work with him despite our concerns. No adequate solution or remedy. They swept it under the rug. I went on a travel assignment alone with him 4 hours from the office and was sexually harassed and physically assaulted by him. I reported it to my supervisors and the police. Two weeks passed and no one informed me of my rights or the results of an investigation. However, they fired me and kept him. I had no issues with my performance. In fact, I just entered into a new position and given a pay increase two weeks before the incident.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered October 09, 2010 08:21. Based on what you have written here, this is most definitely a matter in which you should speak to a skilled and experienced employment attorney. Please act quickly -- there are some very narrow timeframes applicable to these kinds of cases. Best of luck to you.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered October 12, 2010 10:22. Yes ma'am, you do. I would be more than happy to speak with you about this case. I am not licensed in Louisiana, but have a number of referral sources that I would be happy to work on the case with. If you would like to discuss your case, please call me at 713-255-2055

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary