| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Do I need an employment/ labor lawyer?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 215 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Employment / Labor
Flag as objectionable
I have been employed by the same company for 30 years. I was handed a PIP recently which states incidents have occurred where my abrupt behavior and attitude were reported. As part of the guidelines I must attend EAP sessions. I was asked to sign this and an authroization to release confidential information from the EAP. I did sign under duress not knowing if I had the right to refuse. Do I have any legal recourse to protect myself from them building a paper trail against me?
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
An employee at will has little protection. Check the handbook but it will only be a guideline.An employee without a union or employment contract is an employee at will and can be fired for no cause at all. Unless race, gender, age, religion etc... is the basis for your firing, you have no recourse.
You might consider working at a place that allows you to be who you are. Only you know the environment there at the job. Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |